Sony Pictures

Redeem UltraVioletGo to your SONY PICTURES STORE Library

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") applies to the Site, as defined in our Terms of Use, and applies only to information collected or obtained by or through your use of the Site and does not apply to information collected offline or otherwise outside of the Site, unless specifically stated. Any term not otherwise defined below shall have the meaning ascribed to it in our Term of Use (the "Terms").

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, process, store, maintain, disclose and share information when you access or use the Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. In addition, please review our Terms of Use, which governs your use of the Site and any content you submit to the Site, and our Terms of Service, which govern transactions at the Site, and which, together with this Privacy Policy, form a legally binding agreement you have with us.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
  2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ON OUR SITE
    1. Information You Provide To Us
    2. Information We Collect Automatically As You Access and Use the Site
  3. HOW WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH OUR SITE
  4. GENERAL AUDIENCE WEB SITE
  5. WITH WHOM WE MAY SHARE INFORMATION
    1. Third Parties Providing Services On Our Behalf
    2. When You Agree To Have Your Personal Information Shared
    3. Sweepstakes, Contests and Promotions
    4. Business Transfers
    5. Legal Protections and Law Enforcement
  6. INFORMATION YOU DISCLOSE PUBLICLY ON OUR SITE
  7. INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM THIRD PARTIES
  8. AD SERVING AND TRAFFIC MEASUREMENT SERVICES WE MAY USE; HOW TO "OPT OUT" OF RECEIVING ADVERTISING RELEVANT TO YOU
  9. UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION, SECURITY AND OPTING OUT FROM EMAIL, SMS AND MMS COMMUNICATIONS
  10. SECURITY
  11. THIRD PARTY CONTENT, LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES, AND OUR CONTENT FOUND ON OTHER WEB SITES
  12. CONSENT TO TRANSFER
  13. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES AND YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY; PRIVACY QUESTIONS
  1. NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

    Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, residents of the State of California have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed certain categories of personal information during the preceding year for the third parties' direct marketing purposes and the categories of personal information the company shares. Alternatively, the law provides that a company that has a privacy policy that provides consumers choice (opt-out or opt-in) regarding sharing personal information with third parties for their marketing purposes may instead provide information on how to exercise that choice. We qualify for the alternative option; we have a comprehensive privacy policy that sets forth that we only share personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes if you specifically opt-in to such sharing at the time you provide personal information or at the time you choose to participate in a feature on the Site. If you do not opt-in at that time, we do not share your information with that identified third party for marketing purposes.

    If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for marketing purposes and your ability to exercise opt-in choice, please send your request to the following email address: SonyPrivacy@spe.sony.com and put the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in the subject field of your e-mail. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this e-mail address.

    California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how we respond to "Do Not Track" browser settings. Like many other websites and online services, we do not currently alter our practices when we receive Do Not Track signals because there is no consensus among industry participants as to what "Do Not Track" means in this context. To find out more about "Do Not Track", you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

    For more information about our privacy practices, including when your information may be shared with third parties for purposes other than the marketing use by third parties, please review our full Privacy Policy.

  2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ON OUR SITE

    Information You Provide To Us

    The Site may ask you to provide information that could reasonably be used to contact you or to identify you personally (such as first and last name, e-mail address, telephone number, birth date, mobile phone number, or home address ("Personal Information")) or to provide information that allows us to facilitate transactions, activities and your use of the various features and functions we may make available from time to time. For example, we may collect Personal Information when you purchase products or services, register to receive newsletters and emails, create user accounts, send questions or comments to us, or otherwise communicate or interact with us. The Site may also ask you to provide other information about yourself, such as demographic information (gender, zip code, age, etc.) and certain information about your preferences and interests. If we combine demographic or other information we collect about you with Personal Information about you, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information. Please note that information submitted to the Site via a "contact us" or other similar function may not receive a response. We will not use the information provided via a "contact us" or similar function to contact you for marketing purposes unrelated to your request unless you agree otherwise.

    Without limiting the foregoing, to access and view one or more full-length audiovisual programs available from the Site itself ("Programs") through the Site, you are required to register and establish a Site Account, which requires you to complete and submit certain information necessary to identify you, to enable us to contact you and which may include Personal Information (hereinafter, collectively, "Account Information").

    Information We Collect Automatically As You Access and Use the Site

    Whenever you visit or interact with the Site, Programs and/or our content, features, functions, promotions or other Site activities we make available, we, as well as third-party advertisers, content providers and/or service providers who we do not control, may use a variety of technologies that collect information about how the Site is accessed and used ("Usage Information"). Usage Information may include, in part, browser type, operating system, the page served, the time, and the preceding page views. Usage Information is generally non-identifying, but if we associate it with you as a specific and identifiable person, we treat it as Personal Information.

    We also automatically collect your IP address or other unique identifier ("Device Identifier") for the computer, mobile device, technology, item of equipment or other device (collectively, "Device") you use to access the Site. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device when you access a web site or its servers, and our computers identify your Device by its Device Identifier. Some mobile service providers may also provide us or our third-party service providers with information regarding the physical location of the Device used to access the Site. The technologies used on the Site to collect Usage Information, including Device Identifiers, may include, but are not necessarily limited to:

    • Cookies. A cookie is a data file placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Site. A Flash cookie is a data file placed on a Device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-into or downloaded by you to your Device. Cookies and Flash Cookies may be used for many purposes, including, without limitation, remembering you and your preferences and tracking your visits to our web pages. If you choose to disable cookies or Flash cookies on your Device, some features of the Site may not function properly.
    • Web Beacons. Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons, (also known as "1x1 GIFs" or "clear GIFs") may be included in our Site and e-mail messages. Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a web page or e-mail can act as a web beacon. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Site, to monitor how users navigate the Site, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened or to determine whether content sent was actually viewed.
    • Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Site, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

    Although we will use the term "cookies" for ease of reference, we want to make it clear that in this Privacy Policy, the term "cookie" or "cookies" means and refers to not only cookies, but also to Web Beacons, Embedded Scripts, invisible GIFs and any other technological or operational means available to us to capture, track and obtain information.

    Without limiting the foregoing, Usage Information collected at the Site in connection with access to Programs may include make and model of the device you are using to access the Site. If you access the Site from a mobile or other device, your unique device identifier assigned to that device or other transactional information for that device may be collected. This type of technology often includes an anonymous unique identifier that will track and store your user preferences while you are visiting and/or using the Site and/or your interaction with the digital rights management functions applicable to UltraViolet, as well as technical information about your use of the Site and/or UltraViolet.

    We may record the web page from which you linked to the Site (for example, another website or a search engine); the pages you visit on the Site; the website you visit after the Site; the ads you see and/or click on; other information about the type of web browser, computer, device, platform, related software and settings you are using; any search terms you have entered on the Site or a referral site; and other usage activity and data logged by us. We use this information for internal system administration, capacity planning, to help diagnose problems with our servers, to coordinate with UltraViolet and generally to improve the operation of the Site. We may also use such information to gather broad demographic information, such as country of origin and Internet service provider or carrier. All of these technologies are designed give us information that can assist us to improve the Site and to more effectively personalize your experience using the Site. These technologies may enable us to relate your use of the Site to other information about you, including Personal Information.

    By using the Site, you consent to the use of cookies as described above. In the case of actual ‘cookies,’ most web browsers can be set to inform you when a cookie has been sent to you and provide you with the opportunity to refuse that cookie. Other technologies we refer to as cookies in this Privacy Policy, may not give you that option or even notify you as and when information Is being collected. Additionally, if you have Adobe Flash Player installed on your computer, Flash Player can be set to reject or delete Local Storage (aka "flash cookies") in the System Preferences on Mac OSX, in the Flash Player Control Panel on Windows, or with the Flash Player management tools available at Adobe’s website, see Adobe Flash Player Privacy Policy. Refusing a cookie may, in some cases, preclude you from fully or properly using, or may negatively affect the display or function of, the Site, certain areas or features of the Site and/or the digital rights management functions from UltraViolet.

  3. HOW WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH OUR SITE

    We may use information collected through our Site, including Personal Information, in order to: (1) process requested transactions and allow you to participate in features we offer on the Site; (2) process your registration, including, at times, verifying that the e-mail address you provide is active and valid; (3) provide you with information that you have requested or agreed to receive; (4) tailor content, advertisements, and offers we serve you; (5) improve the Site and for internal business purposes; (6) contact you with regard to your use of the Site, your account, and, in our discretion, changes to any of our policies; and (7) for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your Personal Information or otherwise with your consent.

    If you use the Site to send a friend an invitation to participate in the Site or send other communications related to us, the information you provide (typically, names and e-mail addresses) is used on a one-time basis to facilitate the communication on your behalf, and is not used for any other marketing purposes unless we obtain consent from that person.

    Without limiting the foregoing, we use your personal information and usage information to authenticate your account login and verify the content and Programs you are permitted to access.

  4. GENERAL AUDIENCE WEB SITE

    The Site is a general audience web site, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children younger than 13 years of age ("Child" or "Children"). However, we know that certain web pages, such as those promoting a G-rated movie, may attract Children. On those web pages, we may request and utilize an e-mail address or other online contact information, which may include the online contact information of a Child, for one-time use of that information. For example, we may collect email addresses to allow visitors to receive a fun automated reply from a motion picture's character. After the online contact information is used once in connection with the specific purpose for which it was collected, we delete the online contact information from our records and do not keep it or use it to re-contact the visitor. Additionally, if we are notified that a Child has submitted Personal Information to us through our Site we will delete that Child's Personal Information. If submitted for one time use, we will delete the Child's Personal Information after the requested use is completed.

  5. WITH WHOM WE MAY SHARE INFORMATION

    We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for their marketing purposes unless you opt-in to such sharing at the time you provide your Personal Information or at the time you choose to participate in a feature on the Site. If you do not opt-in at that time, we do not share your information with that identified third party for marketing purposes. We may share non-Personal Information, such as aggregate user statistics, demographic information, and Usage Information with third parties; and third parties, including third party advertisers, content providers, and analytics providers, may collect such information when you visit the Site. We may also share your information as disclosed at the time you provide your information, as set forth in this Privacy Policy and in the following circumstances:

    UltraViolet. When you link your Site Account with an UltraViolet Account, we may share (or make available electronically) Usage Information, as well as your Personal Information with UltraViolet , including which Programs you have obtained the right to stream and/or download, where those rights were obtained, and what Programs you have viewed or may be viewing at any given time. The services available from UltraViolet and the UltraViolet participating retailers and services will be able to (i) display all of your UltraViolet content for you to see, (ii) use that information to warn you if you are attempting to obtain the rights to the same UltraViolet content twice, (iii) enable you, through their own websites, to add to and remove devices from your UltraViolet devices, and (iv) unless you direct otherwise, make recommendations of UltraViolet-compatible content that may interest you. In addition, UltraViolet discloses the Programs you have obtained the right to stream and/or download to individuals (e.g., family members) who are "Members" (i.e., sub-accounts) under your main Ultraviolet account. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy practices of UltraViolet; for information on the privacy practices of UltraViolet, you should check here.

    Third Parties Providing Services On Our Behalf. We may from time to time employ third parties to perform functions on our behalf; examples include hosting or operating our Site, executing IVR programs, sending e-mail and mobile message communications, data analysis, authentication of account login, payment processing (if applicable), and providing customer support. We may share Personal Information with third parties in order for them to provide content or complete a requested transaction or otherwise perform services for us.

    When You Agree To Have Your Personal Information Shared. While on our Site, you may have the opportunity to opt-in to receive information and/or marketing offers from someone else or to otherwise consent to the sharing of your information with a third party. If you agree to have your Personal Information shared, your Personal Information will be disclosed to the third party and the Personal Information you disclose will be subject to the privacy policy and business practices of that third party. You also may specifically request, sometimes through your use of an interactive feature, a widget or an application, that we share information about you with a third party and we will typically do so under those circumstances.

    Sweepstakes, Contests and Promotions. The Site may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (each, a "Promotion") that may require registration. If you choose to enter a Promotion, your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with the administration of such Promotion, such as in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law, such as on a winners list. By entering a Promotion, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you, including, except where prohibited by law, allowing the sponsor and/or other parties to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing materials.

    Business Transfers. We may share your Personal Information with other entities affiliated with us for internal reasons, primarily for business and operational purposes. We or any of our assets, including the Site, may be sold, or other transactions may occur in which your Personal Information is one of the key business assets for the transaction. In such a case, your Personal Information may be one of the business assets we transfer. Hence, we reserve the right to disclose and transfer user information, including Personal Information in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of certain of our stock and/or assets, or other corporate change including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.

    Legal Protections and Law Enforcement. We may transfer and disclose information, including your Personal Information, Usage Information and Device Identifier, (including IP address), to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; when we believe in good faith that the law requires it; at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; to verify or enforce our Terms of Use, Terms of Service or other applicable policies; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third parties, visitors to our Site or the public. We may also use Device Identifiers to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, Internet service providers, wireless service providers or law enforcement agencies, in our discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.

  6. INFORMATION YOU DISCLOSE PUBLICLY ON OUR SITE

    Our Site may offer message boards, chat rooms, alternative reality games, multi-player games and other public areas (collectively, "Community Forums") where you can engage in social networking, interact with others, as well as have the opportunity to submit photographs, writings, music, video, audio recordings, computer graphics, pictures, data, questions, comments, suggestions or other content, including Personal Information (collectively, "User Submissions"). To participate in certain Community Forums, you may be asked to select a username, screen name or member name and password. Please do not use your real name or the real name of another person when selecting a username (or screen name or member name).

    Note that anything you post to a Community Forum is public -- others will have access to your User Submissions and may use it or share it with third parties. Information you choose to post or make available in the Community Forums may be viewed, collected and used by others. If you choose to voluntarily disclose User Submissions, the protections of this Privacy Policy will not cover such disclosure of information. Think carefully before you post and use caution before disclosing any Personal Information.

    Also, functionality on the Site may permit interactions between the Site and a third party web site or service, such as enabling you to "like" a product on our Site or "share" content to other web sites or services. If you choose to "like" or "share" content on the Site or to otherwise post information from or via the Site to a third party's web site, service, feature or application, that information will become public and the third party may have access to information about you and your use of our Site.

    User Submissions may be published online or offline in any media or format (currently existing or hereafter developed). We may also publish your name, voice, likeness and other Personal Information with your User Submissions, and we may use the content, or any portion of the content, for advertising, marketing, publicity and promotional activities. For full terms and conditions regarding User Submissions you submit to the Sites, please review our Terms of Use.

  7. INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM THIRD PARTIES

    We may receive information about you from UltraViolet and other third parties. For example, if you are on another website and you opt-in to receive information from us, that website will forward to us your e-mail address and other information about you so that we may contact you as requested. You may also choose to participate in a third party application or feature on our Site (such as logging in through Facebook Connect or otherwise linking the Site with another web site or interactive service) or on a third party web site or service (such as a Facebook application or a similar application or feature on a third party website or service) through which you allow us to collect (or the third party to share) information about you, including Personal Information. When you choose to participate, you may be opting to link your activity on our Site with that third party web site or service, which may then collect information about your visits to our Site and may publish that activity as you request to your "profile" or similar feature with that third party (such as if you choose to share content you find on one of our Site with your "connections" on the third party's web site or service). The information we collect is subject to this Privacy Policy. However, the information collected and stored by the third party remains subject to the third party's privacy practices, including whether the third party continues to share information with us or with other third parties, the types of information shared, and your choices with regard to what is visible to others on that third party's web site or service. The third party may allow you to remove the application or feature, in which case we will no longer collect information about you through the application or feature, but we may retain the information previously collected. In addition, we may receive information about you if other users of a third party web site or service give us access to their profiles and you are one of their "connections" or information about you is otherwise accessible through your "connections’" web page, profile page, or similar page on a social networking or other third party web site or interactive service.

    We may also supplement the information we collect about you through the Site with outside records from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities to purchase products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. We may combine the information we receive from these third parties with information we collect through the Site. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to any Personal Information received, unless we have disclosed otherwise.

  8. AD SERVING AND TRAFFIC MEASUREMENT SERVICES WE MAY USE; HOW TO "OPT OUT" OF RECEIVING ADVERTISING RELEVANT TO YOU

    We license technology to serve advertisements on our own site and within our videos and other content as that content is served across the Internet. In addition, we may use third party network advertisers to serve advertisements and third party analytics service providers to evaluate and provide us with information about the use of the Site and viewing of our content. We do not share Personal Information with these third parties, but ad network providers, the advertisers, the sponsors, and/or analytics service providers may set and access their own cookies, web beacons and embedded scripts on your Device and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, including Usage Information.

    With regard to advertisements, we and our network advertisers may target advertisements for products and services in which you might be interested based on your visits to both the Site and other web sites. Cookies and web beacons, including those set by third party network advertisers, may be used to, among other things, target advertisements, prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times, or to conduct research regarding the usefulness of certain advertisements to you. We may share Usage Information about visitors to the Site with third party advertising companies for the same purposes. We may use a variety of companies to serve advertisements. You may wish to visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, which provides information regarding the "opt-out" procedures of certain third party ad servers we may use. In addition, we work with a company called LiveRail, which offers a separate consumer opt-out, which you can access by clicking on the link below: http://ad3.liverail.com/privacy/?optout.

  9. UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION, SECURITY AND OPTING OUT FROM EMAIL, SMS AND MMS COMMUNICATIONS

    You may review, update, or modify your Account Information through the Site at any time, by logging in to your Site Account and accessing your Account Information. In addition to any management of your UltraViolet account that may be enabled at the Site, you may manage your UltraViolet account, including adding and removing "Members" (i.e., sub-accounts), by visiting uvvu.com and following the appropriate links.

    Once you establish a Site Account, you will be responsible for any access to or use of the Site Account by you or any person or entity using your password, whether or not such access or use has been authorized by or on behalf of you, and whether or not such person or entity is your employee or agent. You should therefore take all necessary precautions to ensure the confidentiality of your password. Please notify us by calling 1-800-860-2878 or by using the form located here, of any unauthorized use of your password, your Site Account, or any other breach of security relating to your personal information or the Site.

    You may opt out of receiving e-mail newsletters by following the opt-out instructions provided to you in those e-mails. If you sign up to receive SMS or MMS messages that may be offered on the Site, you may unsubscribe from any SMS or MMS messages received by replying "STOP". Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of the Site and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you choose to opt-out from marketing communications. In accordance with our routine record keeping, we may delete certain records that contain Personal Information you have submitted through the Site. We are under no obligation to store such Personal Information indefinitely and disclaim any liability arising out of, or related to, the destruction of such Personal Information. In addition, you should be aware that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases without some residual data because of backups and other reasons.

  10. SECURITY

    We incorporate commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure your Personal Information. However, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use the Site and provide us with your information at your own risk.

  11. THIRD PARTY CONTENT, LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES, AND OUR CONTENT FOUND ON OTHER WEB SITES

    Certain content on the Site may be hosted and served by third parties, which may include third party widgets (such as those that allow you to "like" or "share" content with third party web sites and interactive services, or third party "get tickets and showtimes" widgets). In addition, when you are on the Site you may be directed to other websites or services that are operated and controlled by third parties. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors and partners that may use our logo(s) as part of a co-branding agreement. In addition, our widgets or other content may be included on web pages, websites and/or services that are not associated with us. We have no control over these third parties. These third parties may send their own cookies to your Device, they may independently collect data or solicit Personal Information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or business practices of any third party web site.

  12. CONSENT TO TRANSFER

    The Site is operated in the United States. If you are located in the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the Site, or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States, a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

  13. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES AND YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY; PRIVACY QUESTIONS

    We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice to you, and any changes will become effective immediately upon posting or on the effective date we indicate in the posting or other notification applicable to the change or update. However, we will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to the new or revised policy. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at 1-800-860-2878 or by using the form located here

Effective Date: This Privacy Policy was updated on January, 15 2014 and is effective as of that date.